Story by Adam Kissel
[…] None of that was acceptable to the Department of Education, which is congenitally allergic to market-based profits.

In the Grand Canyon University situation, the department is apparently relying on its own unique, lengthy definition of “nonprofit” in its own regulations (34 C.F.R. 600.2). An agency like the Department of Education, however, is poorly positioned to make such judgments about what qualifies as a nonprofit.

The department’s legal authority for knowing what a “nonprofit” is comes from the Higher Education Act (specifically, 20 U.S.C. 1003), but the statute merely defines “nonprofit” as an entity “operated by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.”

The department, as it has often done, has added multiple layers of analysis on top of the statute, twisting its language in order to make its own rules.